Laserclear cosmetic Clinics Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Laserclear Cosmetic Clinic we are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and the handling of your personal information in a highly secure and responsible manner. 

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from July 2016. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website and in the Clinic

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and appropriate treatments.

This information will include the following:

  • Name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details (telephone/mobile number, email address),

  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, social history, family history and risk factors.

This information will be stored on our protected computer and paper filing system which includes your photos and any videos were taken.

Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals and other health care providers.

We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone or in writing, in person whilst you are at the Clinic. In emergency situations, we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information held by Laserclear Cosmetic Clinic will only be used for the purpose of providing services and for claims and payments unless otherwise consented to

The Clinic will not disclose personal information to any third party other than in the course of providing medical services, without full disclosure to the patient or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and consent from the patient.

Exceptions to disclose without patient consent are where the information is:

  • Required by Law

  • Necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

  • To assist in locating a missing person

  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

  • For the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process

Laserclear Cosmetic Clinic will not use any personal information in relation to direct marketing to a patient without that patient’s express consent. Patients may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying the clinic.

Date Quality & Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose, our staff will ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend your consultation. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • securing our premises;

  • placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure; and

  • providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of physical records

Corrections

  • Laserclear Cosmetic Clinic will take reasonable steps to correct information where it is satisfied they are not accurate or up to date.

  • If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we ask that you contact us in writing (see details below).

Access

You are entitled to request access to your treatment records. We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.

We may deny access to your treatment records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety. We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to:

The Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) Phone Number: 1300 363 992

Overseas Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to records to:

Attention:          The Privacy Officer / Manager

Address:            55 York Street, East Gosford           

This Clinic is bound by the Privacy Act (Cth) (1988), The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act (NSW) (2002) when handling your personal information.

(02) 4324 3375                 55 York St, East Gosford              

© Laserclear Cosmetic Clinic 2018